Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16349)

Dromore, Co. Dhún na nGall
John Noonan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In many cases the fire placed as in middle wall. This distributed the heat more equally and there was but one fire.
    "Blue Clay of the River Finn"
    The floors were of clay. This clay was called Blue Clay. It was collected only the river bank. People use it still to make floors in out-houses. Some say it makes a better floor than cement.
    "Shows" as Fuel
    In small houses and in all farm house half-doors are in general use.
    "Shows" is the refuse left after scutching flax. The mill-workers get it free. They use it for fuel. There seems to be a special art in making a fire of shows. Two sticks are placed on the hearth thus :- [Drawing of two sticks at right angles]
    The "shows" are built around them. When the fire is built the sticks A and B
        1. foirgnimh