Scoil: Castlefin

Caisleán na Finne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago near Castlefinn it is said that there was a King crowned on a very big stone and it is said it is at least ten feet in length and it is about six feet in breadth.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house along with the boy whom they were jealous of and the people who were jealous of the boy were the King and Queen. So they wanted to kill him if they could. The house that this boy went to, the King told the man off the house to kill the first boy who came to his door. So the King sent this boy whom they were jealous off on a message to the house of this man. Then, after a while he sent his own son after him because he thought the other boy would get killed. But the first boy when he was passing the chapel heard Mass was going on, so he stopped and he went inside, to hear Mass, but the other went on his way to the house. So he in reaching the house first was killed, instead of the boy who was sent first, to the house. When he saw that he had killed his own son he got very sorrowful, and angry and he vowed he would never try to kill anyone again.
  2. (gan teideal)

In the townland of Sessaughlong there lived a man who had a large farm. There was one field especially near the road and it always contained a quantity of water.

In the townland of Sessaughlong there lived a man who had a large farm. There was one field especially near the road and it always contained a quantity of water. This year he had a crop of potatoes in this field, and when they had grown a little above the ground, he took a spade, and he began to dig a drain along the foot of the field. When he was digging, a little man appeared to him and he
    1. am
    Thomas Connolly