Scoil: Killygordon (uimhir rolla 11585)

Cúil na gCuirridín, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Eibhlín Ní Loinsigh

1. Famine Times
    I do not know of any stories regarding the great Famine that happened in the year 1846-47. But I heard the old people talk about a potato failure. The people were dying with hunger and I believe it affected the district very much. The food that they had to eat at that time was something like what the cattle would be getting now.
    The district was thicker populated at that time than it is now and we can find the ruins of many houses still standing to this present day.
    It is thought that the blight came on the potatoes from too much rain, and that this rotted the potatoes in the ground.
    They had great trouble getting the seed for the next year's crop, but they gathered up small potatoes just the size of marbles, and put them in the ground.
    1. am
    Maud Guthrie