Scoil: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (uimhir rolla 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In almost every townland a fairy rendez-vous, a fairy hill or a fairy fort is pointed out.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was at first the only person he could induce to assist him. Then they came many neighbours including the son fo the man who would not drive his calves to the fair after meeting the red haird woman and many "gentle" places were attacked with no very 'gentle' hands.
    One might excuse these people for their timidity when it is remembered that some of them knew and the parents of all knew a local farmer who cut a branch from a hawthorn bush said to be "gentle" and on account of the thorns of the same branch having penetrated the muscle of the hand it had become septic and the hand had to be amputated. But to more firmly implant the belief in the hearts of the neighbours of the "gentleness" of the bush a neice of that same farmer is said to have broken a switch off the same bush to control some calves that she was giving a drink to and she became stone blind, before then she had been described as a fine healthy comely girl. She died an old woman about twenty five years ago.
    It was the belief of the people of some districts that if good acts were done the fairies they were repaid in no stinted measure but that they visited with malevolent results any person who treated them with unkindness.
    John Hannigan now for some years gathered home to his father and who was completely illiterate told me of the experience of his uncle a tailor in a rural locality where the "wee folk" were held in great respect as follows:-