Scoil: Aughygalt (uimhir rolla 9128)

Aughagault, Co. Dhún na nGall
Miss S. A. Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the chief crops grown around here is potatoes. The farmers grow about two acres every year. In the winter they plough the land and in the spring they harrow and cultivate it to make it fine for making the drills. Most farmers have metal ploughs for ploughing with.
    My father makes the drills with a drilling plough then he gets help to manure it. The men scatter the manure along the drills with grapes then they sow sulphate of ammonia to keep them warm from the storm. Then they drop the potatoes. first they cut the potatoes and leave two eyes in them. When they have...
    Mary Shirlow
    Magheranappan, Co. Dhún na nGall