Scoil: Aughygalt (uimhir rolla 9128)

Aughagault, Co. Dhún na nGall
Miss S. A. Davidson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them all dropped they close the drills and leave them to come up through the soil themselves. When they begin to peep up, they harrow them with saddle harrows to keep the weeds down.
    Soon we see them coming up very strong and green. they are then hoed with hoes and then they are sprayed with washing soda and blue stone to keep away the blight from killing them.
    In the Autumn again they dig them with the digger and leave them in pits. The potatoes are afterwards lifted from the pits and stored up in a loft or farm. Some people dig them with spades which they buy in
    Mary Shirlow
    Magheranappan, Co. Dhún na nGall