Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the ball, but it must not drop off the sides of the table, only off the ends and must only leave the table between straight lines continuing the sides of the table. If the Receiver doesn't catch the ball that's one point to the Server.
    The Receiver must be careful not to touch the table with his hands or his person, nor must he catch the ball by leaning over the table. If he does that is one point to the Server! When the Receiver sends to the Server this rule does not apply. The Receiver scores one point if the Server sends the ball off the table or outside the straight lines.
    Fix your maximum number of points and which ever player gets them first wins the game.
  2. The game I like to play best is cat and dog. First we get a short stick and sharpen each end. Then we get another stick about three feet long and get a stone about one foot high. We first set the little stick that is called the cat on the stone and strike the point of it with the other stick that
    George Hepburn
    Leitir Goill , Co. Dhún na nGall