Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Before the farmer leaves the field at night the pits have to be thatched to keep out the frost. They are thatched with rushes and clay. First of all a layer of rushes is put on then clay is put on top of the rushes and clapped in tight. If the pits were not thatched the cold and wet would rot the potatoes. When the pit is finished it is a long shape and wider at the bottom than it is at the top.
  2. People began to wear boots about four years of age.
    In former times there were no bookshops and when people wanted a pair of shoes they bought some leather and made them themselves or if they could not make them themselves they got a shoemaker to come into their houses. At that time all boots and shoes were made by hand.
    Children go barefooted during summer but in winter they have to wear shoes.
    There is only one shoemaker in the district and and it has not been a tradition in his family