Scoil: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (uimhir rolla 10360)

Creacha Dubha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Laura Rountree

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would happen if the fire was allowed to go completely out. He tried to kindle the fire again, and went so close that he scorched his breast. For a long time after that there used to be a fire at every doorstep where the robin hopped, so fierce had been the fire.
    The story is told that the pigeon used to build her nest on the ground; and very often the cows would walk on these nests and destroy them. Each time the pigeon was very angry and thought the cow her greatest enemy. Then she learned to fly higher , and afterwards built her nest half ways up a tree. Then she used to look down with scorn at the cow and ever since she has been calling to the cow "come noo coo coo coo " ( come now cow cow cow) knowing of course that she is very safe from all danger.
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)