Scoil: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (uimhir rolla 10360)

Creacha Dubha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Laura Rountree

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at first and then given a rolling motion from side to side. It takes from one hour to one hour and a half to complete the churning. There is usually one other person to relive the woman of the house, as it is very tiresome on the arms and shoulders.
    It is thought that the churning is taking too long some more water (hot) may be added. Care must be taken not to scauld
    the butter.
    It is easy to know when the butter has come on. It can be felt by the dash.
    Then the woman of the house gets the round wooden butter-dish and clappers and scaulds them and cools them. Then she takes the butter off the churn and makes it up by squeezing all the buttermilk out of it and rinsing it and then adding the required amount of salt and rinsing again. She gets the scales then and weights it out into pounds for the shop.
    If any grown up person should come in during churning time they nearly always say something like - "May you have good-tasted butter." "I hope you have a good yield". Then they usually take a turn at the churning.
    In the bigger farm houses where there is
    Laura Rountree