Scoil: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (uimhir rolla 10360)

Creacha Dubha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Laura Rountree

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two people go off a choose the names of fruit (an appl an orange) All the others make a long chain. The two people make a bridge with their hands and all pass through saying
    "Chuckey, chucky, John
    Let them all pass on
    Get the hindmost -man
    Catch him if you can"
    The last person on the chain is caught in the bridge. In a whisper he is asked whether he prefer and apple or an orange. He then goes behind apple of orange (whichever he has chosen. When all have been caught The "tug of war" starts. Whichever side pulls the other wins the game.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. Boys play "Rabbits and Hares" "Policemen" and "Customs men" "Playing Motors" "Skittles" "pitching toss"
    Girls play "Keeping house"
    They get the spade and make a nice even floor and a hole for the fire. A board does for an old seat and a board for a dresser. They gather bits of glass and broken pieces of delph for the cups, get old pans and an old kettle. Then they make the bread
    Laura Rountree