Scoil: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (uimhir rolla 10360)

Creacha Dubha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Laura Rountree

was killed. Then this turn was called after her.
    "The Gordon Stone" A man was killed beside a very large stone in the middle of Porterfield's Lane. His name was James Gordon. Ever since the stone has been called "The Gordon Stone".
    "The Green Brae". This is a very steep brae beside Mr. Porterfield's house. A man called Robinson was coming down this brae with his threshing mill. It capsized and a man was killed.
    "The Tool Holes" This is the name that was given to a very deep pool by Bally Lennon. A man, carrying tools, was seen to walk into the pool, and never come out. Ever since it got this name.
    "Ray's Dam" This dam belongs to people called Ray, Drummucklagh. Flax had been in the dam and the water and the water was still in the dam. A man, called Laird, from Raphoe, came to bathe in the dam. He left his clothes on the bring and got in. Some people were passing by and saw the clothes and no sign of the man. One of Ray's men came and let off the water. Laird was found at the bottom, standing upright and stuck in the mud.
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)