Scoil: St Mary's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a bridge leading over to this Mass Rock, and it was about twenty yards nearer St. Mary's School, Cockhill - than the present bridge.
    This old bridge was called "Priest bridge", and consisted of three strong planks placed across the river.
    When St. Mary's Church was to be built this old plank bridge was replaced by a strong solid bridge, and this is called "Cockkill Bridge". This new bridge was built about eighty years ago.
    On the top of the Mass Rock there is a green cross. This cross was put on by Miss Kelly on the top of a bank who lives a few yards from the rock. This bank was called Bin Dhearg in former times. At the Mission before the last - about eight years ago - an altar was erected at this Mass Rock and the Rosary was recited and Benediction of the Blessed Sacrament was given. Before Benediction a procession of the Blessed Sacraments was held and thousands of people - young and old - men women and children took part in it singing hymns
    Mary Doherty
    Miss Cassie Doherty