Scoil: St Mary's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

[-]
    When my Mother was a young girl she began, she and three neighbour girls were out walking on a Sunday evening. As they strolled along they came up to where three boys were tossing pennies - They seemed greatly interested in their pastime and the girls stood looking on for a little while.
    One of the boys who seemingly was not in as good form as the others - said something to her mother that offended her. She was displeased but made no reply. She immediately lifted a broad piece of board and dealt the offender a blow She gave him a hard blow on the top of the hand, and then ran off as quickly as she could. He was a bit stunned and hurt by the blow which he had not expected. He immediately gave chase and well for
    Pat Armour
    Miss Jane Loughrey