Scoil: St Mary's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

them.
    Sometimes the women took carts with them while the men were selling cattle; and the women took eggs and butter and would help their neighbour to get home if they had no carts.
    The men when they would have the cattle sold would go into a house for a drink. The old and young patrolled the streets talking and laughing. Old friendships were renewed, and new friends made; matches were often made at these fairs.
    Frequently during the day warm handshaking took place, and after a friendly chat they would saunter off together to finish their chat in an ale house.
        1. trádáil
    Dan Mc Guinness