Scoil: St Mary's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

for him near his house.
    Hours passed and at last the rattling of the car was heard. Soon the pony drew up at the gate and Billy Paddy was fast asleep in the cart. The two boys took the creels off the car silently and took Billy Paddy out and placed him on a bag of straw.
    They took the key out of Billy Paddy's pocket and opened the kitchen door. They then took the pony from under the car, and brought him inside the kitchen.
    Next they took the wheels off the car, and rolled them into the kitchen. Then they brought in the car. They put the pony under the car and the creels on the car. Then they brought Paddy Billy in and placed him in the car. They locked the door and put the key in Paddy Billys pocket and made off.
    Next morning when Paddy Billy awoke he was surprised to see where he was. He looked to see if the key was in his pocket. He looked around to see if the walls were broken, but no. He did not know how the pony and cart got into the kitchen, but from that day on he never entered a public house.
    Pat Armour
    Mr Ned Holmes