School: St Mary's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

deeper.
    While grass grows and waters run you never shall see the piper.
    There was a poet up in Clamperland one time namely Campbell, and he made many songs, and as he would go he would sing them.
    It is said by the old people that when he was going to get married his girl and he were going to Derry on horse back, and when they were leaving the house it was four oclock in the morning.
    When they reached Pennyburn the horse's shoe fell off, and they did not know what to do, to go back to look for it or to go on.
    They went back, and the girl was so displeased that she went off and never saw him again, so he had to go home also.
    The old people said that of him to the day he died. So he never got married.
    There was another poet up in the Illies namly Phelmey McGlinchey: he made hymns and taught them to the people.
    Every Sunday after last Mass was celebrated, and the priest had left the altar this man gathered a congregation of his own and recited with these many prayers.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    2. am