Scoil: St Mary's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

and he paid him back in his own coin
    He dressed up two tinsmiths in grind suits. They had tall silk hats and wore kid gloves. Their working tools were put in leather bags, and these they carried in their hands They knocked at the door of a certain hotel, and hired rooms for a month. These they gladly got, and very soon after their entry a loud noise was heard. The hotel owner rushed to see what was causing the noise, and found, to his surprise, that his two visitors were tinsmiths, and were following out their work. He had to pay these tinkers a hundred pounds to clear them out.
    They told several stories of his clever wit, and of how on one occasion his knowledge of "Irish" had saved him from being poisoned.
    He is most honoured for the hard fight he put up to win for the people the leave to practise their religion
    Annie Mc Laughlin
    Ballymagan Upper and Lower and Clonblosk, Co. Dhún na nGall