Scoil: St. Joseph's, Illies

Na hUillí, Co. Dhún na nGall
F. Loughlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A number of girls form a ring and one girl begins with some other girl in the ring and says, one two, sky blue (& points to a different girl as she says each word) all out-but-you, & when she comes to the girl that "you" falls on that girl is said to have the Tig. The rest of the girls in the ring then scatter through the play ground and the girl that has the Tig follows them & when she catches a girl that girl has the "Tig", and she follows them till she catches one & so on.
    If any of them get tired they call "Pardon" and they are allowed to rest and the girl with the Tig follows the remainder, till she catches one.
    Mary Jane Mc Daid