Scoil: St. Joseph's, Illies

Na hUillí, Co. Dhún na nGall
F. Loughlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We play different games during the year and the following is how we play marbles. We draw a square on the ground and if there are four playing each one puts a marble in the square. We next draw a line on the ground about three yards behind the square. We stand behind this line and one boy shoots a marble and tries to knock one out of the square. If he knocks one out he keeps it and shoots again to knock out another & if he doesn't do so the next boy shoots & tries to knock a marble out of the square & if he does so he next shoots at the first boys marble & if he hits it, he takes the marble the first boy won & keeps it then he shoots again to knock a marble out of the square. If he does not do so the next boy shoots at the remaining marbles in the square and carried on like the second boy. When all the marbles have been knocked out of the square the game is finished & they start again.
    John Grant
    Glenard, Co. Dhún na nGall