Scoil: Fahan Lower (uimhir rolla 14506)

Fathain Íochtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
R. Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so greedy that they threw down the bag that O Neary was in, and started running after the hare to catch it. Now while Donald O Neary was lying tied up in the bag he started to sing. Soon after a drover came along with a great herd of cattle, and when the drover heard him singing he asked him why he was so joyful. Donald O Neary told him that he was going to heaven, and that it was going to be a great place. When the drover heard him saying that he said he would give him all the cattle he had with him if O Neary would change places. Donald O Neary was only too glad to get out from the bag. So he tied up the drover and put him in his place. Then O Neary drove home all the cattle, and was very glad to escape. Meanwhile Hudden and Dudden were returning
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Elizabeth Black