Scoil: Fahan Lower (uimhir rolla 14506)

Fathain Íochtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
R. Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from following the hare, but they did not see Donald O Neary changing places with the drover. So they lifted the bag again and when they reached the lough they threw it in. Then they returned home thinking that they had Donald O Neary out of their way. But as they came in sight of their own land, they saw Donald O Neary out in his fields with ten times as many cattle as he had before. When they arrived home they went to O Neary and told him they would great friends again if he would tell them where he got all the cattle. Donald O Neary told them that if they had been with him when he was thrown into the lough they would have got a great lot of cattle. So the three men went to the lough, and O Neary told them he would
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Elizabeth Black