Scoil: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (uimhir rolla 3160)

Tulaigh Dois Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We use Home-made bread chiefly. It is made by my mother each day. My father goes to the town of Buncrana every other Saturday and buys an eight stone bag of flour. This flour is produced in in Thomas Swan's mill which is situated South-East of the town.
    To make scon of this home made bread, my mother gets about three bouls of flour and about two tea-spoonfuls of salt and mixes all in a basin, she then gets a boul of butter-milk and makes a dough of the ingredeents.
    She then adds some more flour and empties all in the basin on to a flat board called a Bake board. She then kneeds the dough with hand and when ready
    1. táirgí
    Annie Callaghan