Scoil: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (uimhir rolla 3160)

Tulaigh Dois Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five forges in this district, one belongs to Dan Gill whose forge is situated about a furlong north of Buncrana on the main Buncrana and Carndonagh road.
    Neal Campbell of Red Row Buncrana is an other smith while John ODonnell Park Avnew Buncrana has also a forge.
    Thomas Lynch owns a forge situated at the east end of Buncrana village and Eddy Kearney has another in Trillick.
    The roofs of all the above black smiths shop's are bow and black. In the fire smithy coal is used which is different from the ordinary coal and a man blows the bellows to keep the fire alive and to heat the irons.
    The Blacksmith use a great number of different
    Annie Callaghan