Scoil: Muff

Magh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Irene Russell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the fairies inhabited this district, but they have all gone now. There are still some exciting stories told about them.
    One time, in a field called "The Grove" at Craig, Muff, Co. Donegal, which is still in this district, the fairies lived. In this field there are trees growing. Two of these trees are growing close together, and in these two trees the fairies stayed. There lived an old man in a house near by. One night, as this man was going to get water from a well which is in the field. He saw that the trees were lit up. He stopped and looked at it and heard music and singing coming from the trees. After a while, the light went out and the music and singing stopped.
    One other night, as a man was taking a shortcut through the field he heard a tiny voice calling several times, "Oh I lost my wee portal." This man climbed the tree the next day, but he could see nothing, except that the tree was hollow
    Jack Dinsmore
    Martin Mc Hale