Scoil: Muff

Magh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Irene Russell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In summer I play football, cricket, and hunt the hare. In winter I play draughts, painting, and building zig-zag puzzles.
    To play hunt the hare is a very exciting game. First of all someone is picked out, a boy or a girl to be the hare. Then the hare goes off to find a place to hide in. Then all go off in different directions through the woods or field, wherever the game is being played to look for the hare. Each one of these takes a small whistle or horn and when one sees the hare he blows his whistle. Then the rest run up and they all run after the hare and the boy or girl to catch the hare is the hare.
    Another game that we play at Easter is building an Easter house. The first thing to build is the roof. Four poles are put up for the four corners, then more poles are put across to make the roof. Then rushes are put on top and the roof is made. Then bags are hung
    Jack Dinsmore