Scoil: Muff

Magh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Irene Russell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have not got many holy wells in this district, but there is two, in charate fields belonging to, Mary Me Colgar, Iskaheen, Muff, Co. Donegal. One of them has a bush growing beside it, and the other has a post suck in the ground beside it.
    There are not very many people coming to visit the wells now, but years ago people who wanted a cure came to the wells regularly. One of the wells is called the "Eye Well" and the other is called the "Head Well".
    Those that went to the wells always left something behind. Some of these relics can still be seen such as prayer beads, ribbons, and handkerchiefs laying on the ground or hanging on the bush or the post.
    One of these wells was supposed to have been blessed by a priest named Father McLaughlin and the other by St. Patrick, as the Chapel near by is called, "St. Patricks". There is also old ruins beside the present chapel, these old ruins
    Jack Dinsmore