Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they are all dug the potatoes are emptied on the ground and formed into the shape of a pit. They are sloped up along the sides until they come to a sharp point on the top. They are covered with a thick coat of rushes, and after that they are covered with plenty of clay.
    Some farmers put them into a loft or a potato house so as to have them nice and good for seed when the spring comes.
  2. There were few shops in our district in olden times. People went just to the nearest shop to buy their goods. The brought and sold before and after mass. This is not practiced now. The things that they sold were pigs, cows and horses. The shopkeepers kept their shops open every Sunday after mass and the things that they sold were old straw hats and old caps called "Tammy Chanters".
    Eggs, butter and other
        1. trádáil