Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. DAISY CHAIN
    The boys and girls still make toys in our district to amuse themselves in their spare time. The girls make chains out of Daisies and sometimes they plait rushes and make hats out of them. The boys make tops. Boutry guns. snares. spinny jinnys and basket traps.
    When chaining daisies the girls make a little slit in each stem with the finger nail. Through this slit the stem of another daisy is passed and pulled and so on until the chain is finished.
    STRAW HAT
    When hats are being made one long rush is put round the forehead to get the width of a hat. Then the two ends are joined and six or seven thick rushes are placed from back to front on this to form the top. Thinner rushes are then woven in and out through these until the hat is finished.
    Philip Hirrell
    Meenyollan, Co. Dhún na nGall