Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a husband with his mother and wife and two children in a house. The youngest of these children was very small. The husband with his wife and mother would sit around the fire every night when the baby's mother was feeding it. One night the grannie saw a woman entering the door and sitting down between herself and her daughter-in-law. The grannie saw her daughter-in-law rising to her feet without saying a word and vanishing like a spirit. The grannie could not speak, her daughter-in-law held out her hands for grannie to catch her but grannie could not move. When grannie went to bed she saw an image of her daughter-in-law lying on the bed. The fairies had taken her daughter-in-law and left an image instead. When grannie had told her story no one would believe her as they had both waked and buried the image, but the grannie fed the baby every night. On her third night as she was feeding the baby her daughter-in-law entered the kitchen and sat down beside her. Before the old grannie had a chance to lift the baby her daughter-in-law had lifted it and started to feed it. After she fed the
    Ruby Gibson
    Na Guaille Dubha, Co. Dhún na nGall