Scoil: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Dhún na nGall

Barony of Inishowen, in the county of Donegal.
    "The cat Rocks" is also the name of a field .
    It is like six cats when you are away a distance from them.
    "The Flushy Rocks" is rocks that water runs over and that is why it gets its name.
    "The Round Now" is a large rock with heather on the top of it. These rocks are in the townland of Tullynavin, in the Parish of Upper Moville, in the Barony of Inishowen, in the county of Donegal.
    "The Breckney Bray" is in Ballylawn owned by Samuel Donaghy. It gets its name because it was all covered over with brackens in days gone by giving it a spotted black and white appearance.
    "The Sand Hole Field" belongs to the same owner, and was so named owing to the multitudes of rabbits which burrowed in it, the soil being of a sandy nature.
    Another field close to our school is still called "Kellys Field". There was a house here about seventy years ago belonging to a man called Kelly, who kept a public house.
    The only trace which remained of this was a few trees, these were sawn down a few years
    Caisleán Cary, Co. Dhún na nGall