Scoil: Ceathramha Chaol (uimhir rolla 15834)

An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Duibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    canoe when it capsised and they were thrown out but luckily they were good swimmers and they gained the shore. This happened at the beginning of 1937 on Lough Foyle.
    4. Ship wreck.
    There were two ships in Derry one called the Minnie and the other the Mahaey and it was about sixty years ago this happened. The Minnie left first but the other skipper wanted him to wait till he was ready but he went on. The Captain of the Mahaey said "he would said the ship to hell or overtake the Minnie. So he sailed down the Foyle after her and when they were out side the Foyle a hail squall came on and the Skipper of the Minnie lowered his sails but the Skipper of the Mahaey did not lower his. When the squall went over the Captain of the Minne looked back but the Mahaey was not there.
    5. Boat lost on Lough Foyle.
    In the Townland of Ture two