Scoil: Bredagh Glen (uimhir rolla 14635)

Bráid an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tomás Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a man whose first name was Manus and whose surname was probably McLaughlin hanged himself from a rib.
    He was a Carrowmena man and the two townlands Lecamy and Carrowmena disputed not as to who should have his grave but as to who should NOT have it. He was refused Christian burial.
    The townlands decided to bury him on the march in the wild bog at the foot of the hill to the east of the Glen Road. However the people possible not being good surverors he was buried on the Lecamy side some 20 yards and Lecamy people look on the fact as a grievance.
    A turf road crosses at his feet or head - who knows or cares. His coffin was to be seen some 30 or 40 years ago with some bones.
    It shows the savage nature of former times and the callousness of the present that such a thing could happen and that the bones of a person having blood relations in the place should be let lie like those of a cow or a horse. This is no fable. I saw the coffin end and name bore on
    P.T.O.
    Tomás Ó Catháin