School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (continued from previous page)
    took the near way out and over the hill there was a path at that time round the side of Creg-na-mady which was not difficult to follow and she knew the path well. She had a son living with her at the time called George. He was at home all day and when the evening came he was waiting for his mother to return but when she did not come he naturally grew anxious and when night fell he became alarmed and went round and told the neighbours who turned out in great numbers to search for the missing woman. They scattered out in pairs through the hill. Some went up along Duelt river others over Ard-na-Mothag others around Cruck-na-smug and the rest went to search around Creg-na-mady. All night long the call and shouts of searchers could be heard through the hills in the hopes of attracting her if she was still alive which was very doubtful as it was a very wet dark night and there were many dangerous and treacherous holes in the mountain. However they carried on the search. As day-light was appearing in the east they found her sitting in the shelter of a large turf bank down along Unachara river a little below a place called the Giants grave and she was fast asleep. When they got her awakened she told then she went astray the evening before in a very dense mist and walked on for a long time till she became very tired when she discovered a very small house with ivy
    George Brennan
    Más an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall