Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and lambs were sold there. it is not long since this, about forty years. This was a dipping place for sheep.
    In Moville there is a park, called the "cow park" where cattle are bought and sold. There is two pence toll on every beast when taken out of the park. The cattle are seldom sold on the street but the horses are always sold on the street. In olden times people used to take the animals to the market house where they were sold with the assistance of auctioneers. The auctioneers were called Baird and lived in Moville. There is no toll on horses. Pigs, bonhams and sheep are sold in the market house. The toll is one penny per animal. The market house and cow park belongs to Lady Mountgomery and is rented yearly by Morrison, Moville and he gets the toll. Grain is sold there too, the toll is one penny per sack and a penny over. Long ago people were compelled to go to the market house with their grain.
    The bargains are made between dealers and sellers by hand clapping. A third person nearly always "splits the difference" and makes the bargain. "Luck penny" or "Luck's money" is always given to dealer, it has to be silver and is calculated on the price, 1/2 shilling or a six pence in the pound is the usual amount.
        1. trádáil
    Kathleen Crumlish