Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Fish were very common in olden times especially cod and herrings. There were other foods in olden times that are not used now. Sowins were made in olden times. They were made out of the "shillin" of oat meal. The sowings are made in the following manner. The " shillins " are put into a tub of clean water and left over for about nine days. They are taken out of the tub and put into a pot to boil. They are kept on the fire pot about an hour and a half. When they are taken off again the shillins are strained through a muslin cloth and the juice is kept. This is what is called the sowings. It is taken with milk and sugar.
    There is also an herb called bogbine. This herb is like a yellow string. It grows in the bog. Bogbine grows in Glenane hill in a place called the "Bottomless dams". It is boiled until it turns brown. Bogbine is good for cleansing the blood especially in the Spring time. There were no vegetables used in olden times except cabbages and turnips. Cabbages were taken with beef at the time of a wedding or the like. There was no meal taken at night because the people could not afford it. On special occasions however people killed sheep or cows and sometimes they divided it with their neighbour or exchanged it for something else. The meat was sometimes kept in a tub and salted.
    The people called the two meals that they got the "forenoon meal" which was taken in the middle of the day and the "afternoon meal" which was taken in the evening.
    There was a sea-weed called carrigean moss. This weed is used to this day. It is cut from the rocks. The moss is left out to dry
    1. táirgí
    Kathleen Mc Henry