Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Annie Sweeney and who never wore shoes and who could drive the tether stick for tyeing the animals to, with her heel.
    Many old people never wore shoes except on station days. There was a man living in Belure a long time ago who could dance on whins and soften them. Beaten whins were given to horses with oats and this man pounded them with his bare feet.
    People long ago washed the dirt off their feet by rubbing them with Indian meal.
    Long ago in this neighborhood people used to wear máirtíns or knitted woollen coverings for their legs in order to keep them warm, when they had no shoes.
    Many years ago clogs were more common in Glenagivney than shoes and until recently the clogs were still worn. But at present clogs are not worn. Leather was never made in this district.
    In former times the people in this district made their own slippers. They made them out of the skin of a calf. The way they made them was as follows:- They saved the hide with alum. Then they got a narrow piece of wood and cut it into the shape of a foot. They sewed the skin to the wood and the slippers were made. These slippers were as good as shop-slippers. The following are a few local sayings which I have heard
    B. Harkin
    John Harkin