Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this wool and put it on a hedge to dry. When it was dry they teased it to make it fine. It was then carded with "Cards". Cards are little wooden boards with little handles and crooked wire teeth. To card the wool they put wool between the cards and taking a card in each hand rub one against the other. Cards put the wool in rolls.
    The spinning wheel. Spinning wheels were very common in this district long ago. A spinning wheel stands on three legs. It has a large rim round the top with a heart in the centre. Two upright sticks stand to each side of the rim and those are called "shoulders". A "heck" is placed on the left side with a round article in the centre called a "pirrin". There are crooked teeth in each side of the heck. The wool is put through the eye of the heck and goes in rolls round the pirrin. There is a small iron in the heart called the "spit", a long cord is attached to this "spit" at the back of the wheel and reaches the foot board which is almost on the ground. The spinner puts her foot on the foot-board and it keeps the rim spinning round, the heck of course goes round at the same time and the pirrin stays stationary. The spinner keeps the rolls on her knee and she shapes the wool in to thread and puts it through the eye of heck and it goes in rows on the pirrin. The continual swift movement of the heck twists the thread. This yarn is rolled off then and it is rolled up in balls. Then they can knit what ever garment they wish from this yarn.
    Kathleen Mc Henry
    B. Mc Henry