Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    way the people made candles in olden time. When the fishermen caught fish they took the melts out of them. The people melted those melts and made oil from them. Then they took the hearts out of rushes and put them into the oil. The people of each house lit one of those candles and kept burning until they went to bed. There were other lights in olden times also. This light was called a "camm". It was made of fish oil and rushes. The "camm" was made in the following manner. The rushes were taken in and peeled and left to dry. The lamp was the shape of a bowl made with iron with a handle on it. The oil of the cod fish that the people caught was put into the bowl and also the dry rushes. The rush was light, lit with a piece of fir and this was the light the people had before the made candles.
    Kathleen Mc Henry
    B. Mc Henry