Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Whooping Cough :- (1) To go under a donkey and over its back three times insuccession. (2) A person who was born after their fathers died has the gift of relieving the whooping cough by giving the victim a drink. (3) Eat garlish. (4) Put a horse's bridle on the person's head and bring them to a stream between two town lands and give them a drink of water from the stream. (5) To give a donkey a piece of bread and to eat the crumbs that fall from him.
    Sprains :- (1) To tie the skin of an eel round the sprain. (2) To boil hemlock in water water and to bathe the foot in it. (3) To boil "preshog" a green herb which grow along the fences, in water, and bathe the sprain in the water. (4) To pour cold water on the sprain. (5) To tie a bandage tightly round it. (6) To rub it with olive oil. (7) To pull the ankle. (8) To wash it with salt-water and sea weed. (9) Rub the sprain with "herring hog" oil.
    Hyccup :- (1) A shock will cure it. (2) Take a drink from the wrong side of a cup while holding it with the left hand. (3) Butter milk mixed with pepper.
    Stye :- (1) To pull a sprig of a gooseberry bush and to put it to the stye three times and say "take it away" "take it away" "take it away" and throw it over your left shoulder. (2) To apply a leaf of roasted cabbage to the stye.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Crumlish