Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there were a good many people engaged in fishing. They sometimes went a good distance to sea in their small boats and if a storm came on they had trouble to get shore again. One day the boats were out fishing when a storm arose and al the boats got home except one. They were almost ashore as well when a wave struck the boat and capsized it and they were all lost except one man who got up on a rock and remained on the rock all night and was taken off safely next morning. This rock to the present time is called Mc Dermotts rock. This rock is in Glenagivney bay.
    Many years ago there were four men fishing in Mossy Glen bay. While they were fishing a storm arose and they were fishing a storm arose and they were rowing for two hours and could
    George Brennan
    Más an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall