Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Village Bell and Gerod. The two captains were in America. The one that was captain on the Gerod said that he would be in Ireland first. They two boats began. When they were outside Inishtraghull a great snow storm came and the Village Bell could not see the other boat. The snow storm cleared away and the other steam boat steared for Moville Bay. When she reached Moville she began to ask about the Gerod but they said that no boat had come into the bay. The boat was never seen or heard of after that. The were two boys who lived in Glenagivney on the Gerod. Their names were William Donnely and James Doherty. They also were drowned
    In the time of the great war there was a big ship sank out side the Rue Rock. She was coming from Glasgow to Lough Swilly with coal and planks. When she came to Glengad Head the German ships saw her and they told the men to get out of the boat. The men obeyed. No sooner had the men got out that the Germans fire a "turpedo" at her and made a big hole in her bow. The coal kept her from sinking so they were unable to put her down. She was drifted for the Glen Heads because the tide was flowing eastward but the Germans saw her and began to fire at her. The fired twenty six shots at her before she went down.
    Once upon a time there was a man out fishing in Glengad Bay. While he was fishing
    Maura Mc Gonagle