Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    persons knee who has already sat down. The person who is sitting beats the person who is kneeling on the back while saying this rhyme. "A mary muck a marry muck how many horns stands up. He then puts up a certain number of fingers and if the kneeler guesses the proper number he has won the game. He generally puts up one finger and he asks you how many has he up and if you say two he goes on to the following rhyme. Two you said and one it was for that you will another swoose.
    Chicken go Flock
    It is played in the following manner. It takes twelve to play the game. The tallest person of the party goes in front and all the others get in a line behind him. One of them is picked out to stand at a certain spot of the yard who is then called the house keeper. All the rest go round the yard while saying this rhyme.
    "Chicken go flock chicken go flock what o'clock The house keeper says one o'clock. The tallest one of party is the visitor and he comes with his chickens to visit the house keeper.
    Visitor : I want a needle
    Housekeeper : What do you want with the needle.