Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the priest of this parish a few lumps of straw at the harvest. In those times every priest had a pony and trap of his own. Nowadays money is collected at the harvest instead of straw. Every one left their straw at a certain place and then the priest appointed a few carts to leave it at his premises. The priest thought it was better to collect money because when there was a bad harvest the corn was destroyed before it reached them. One man valued the straw to be worth two shillings. Every one paid two shillings at the harvest instead of giving them straw until times got better. There is a man appointed for every town-land to go around the houses in the harvest to collect this money. Nowadays people pay from half a crown to ten shillings.
    In olden times the people always gave their money to their Landlords and whenever they wanted it they asked the Landlords for it.
    Very often the Landlords left the
    Charles Gillen