Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    door and calls out "Go down on your knees open your eyes and let in Brigid". These inside say "Welcome Brigid". This is repeated three times. The person outside comes in and leaves the rushes on the floor and all the family gather around and each makes a cross. When the crosses are all made they are put in a cloth and left outside in a sheltered place during the night. Usually each person leaves some thing belonging to them and with the crosses such as beads or coat. This is supposed to be for a personal intervention or cure. The cloth containing the crosses is believed to cure a headache.
    Next morning the crosses are brought indoors and one is placed over each door and one in each of the outhouses. This is to keep diseases from the animals because in Saint Brigids time a plague was raging around the district and many people and cattle died of it. Brigid instructed her nuns to make rush crosses and place them over the convent door and on the outhouses and all their stock were preserved from the plague.
    The twenty third of June is called the "bon-fire" night. On the night the young people of this district gather to gather in a central place and each brings a small bag of turf with them and sets light a fire with sticks and turf. They steal some turf out
    Kathleen Mc Henry