School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. A Story of the Famine.
    At the time of the famine in Ireland there lived in Moville an old man and his wife and they were very poor. Their potatoes were all rotten and all they had was a garden of cabbage and a calf. They killed the calf and quartered it and then put a piece of meat on every cabbage in the garden. The dogs came that night and ate the meat off the cabbages, and then the old couple had nothing left, so they suggested to go out into the world to make their fortunes. Before they left their poor little cottage, the man took off the door and took it with them as a shelter. Then they started off. They travelled until it was night. Then they climbed a tree for the night and put the door over their
    1. am
    Frances Molloy