School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. I am tempted to tell the story, believed in by so many as authentic, about a strange occurence some 80 years ago. The dwellers in Wild Cat Cottage (Lowry's) some miles out of Moville, one very foggy night heard the sound of a bell approaching them from above. Nothing could be seen, the fog was too dense. The sound came nearer, passed overhead, and went on. They followed. Presently a bell fell down as if from the sky, it was like a dinner bell. They picked it up and took it home. Some still living say they have seen the bell. One solution that has been suggested is that a balloon was drifting in the fog and lost its bearings and was ringing a bell in order to get some notion where they were. The bell in due time was sold to some visitors.
    1. am
    Kathleen Mc Daid