Scoil: Swanzy Memorial N. S. (uimhir rolla 10428)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilis F. Ní Stiobháird

is made.
    We get some hair or saw dust and a piece of cloth and cut it the same as a man and put another piece on to it and sew it together and leave a hole for the hair or saw dust to be put in and then sew the hole together.
    We get a spool and cut it in two shares and put a stick through the hole that is in the spool and then birl it round.
    We get snare wire and put a loop in every end of it and put one end through the other and put a string through one end of it and tie a stick on to the end of the string and put a stander into the wire to keep it steady.
    Joe Ayton
    Balleeghan, Co. Dhún na nGall