Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was able to speak. He then went with her to her fathers house and he went inside and he left the girl outside (and he left) at the gate. Then the man of the house said are you a doctor, " (the woman of the house) the widow's son said "No but do you just as I tell you/" We will indeed said the woman of the house. "Well then put on a good fire." They did so Then he said "Now look is there a sick person in the bed at all" They looked and true enough their sick girl had dissappeared
    Then the woman of the house began to cry but the widow's son said to her "It was'nt your daughter that was in it at all but some creature that the fairies put in her place. But here is your daughter" When the mother and her father saw her at the gate they were very glad indeed. "You are the best man that ever I saw said her father and I will give her to you with worthy three (houndreds) hundreds pounds for you are worthy of a good wife
    They were married soon afterwards and his mother got the company that he had promised her.
    Sean Doherty