Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

The good for nothing fellow said that he would stop in it surely.
    The man gave the whiskey and the food and he locked him in a room by himself. He locked all the other rooms as well. When the good for nothing fellow was going to stop there was a firm and he sat on it. All went well to the middle of the night or there abouts. The lad heard a wild noise (coming) at the top of the chimney and he thought it was wind. But there came a man and a woman down the chimney and one of them sat on each side of him. One of them would give him a punch now and the other again. The lad said "Stop this". Then they said "You are the first man that ever to spoke to us because all the others died of fear". They said that they would tell him a Story. The good for nothing fellow said "Take your time till I get a drink". Then he lifted the bottle and he took a good drink. He left the bottle down again and then the couple began to tell the story.
    The story that they told him was how they died. They said their son cut their throats with a razor and that he hid it under a stone. They told him where he hid it. They said that they were going to appear up at the
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”